1828
Designer: J C Lawrence
A hefty 1830 relative set around the Great Lakes and eastern Canada: corporate mergers into shared "Systems", privates that directly launch companies, and par prices that unlock as the game progresses.
1828
Contents
How it works
- 3 to 5 players: $800, $700 or $620 each
- Some of the 8 $250 founding privates are removed at random: players + 1 remain
- Privates are laid out in rows by price, from $20 to $250
- Private auction: buy the cheapest, bid on another, or pass
- Whoever gets a $250 private receives the director's share and a 10% share of its company, and sets its par price
- Sell (not in the first round): down one row per share
- Buy one certificate (two in the grey zone, if you're the director)
- Or merge two companies into a system
- Max 60% per player, except in the grey zone
- Next round's order is the order in which players passed
- At the end, companies with no shares in the [IPO] or pool go up
- Private income
- Each company, highest share price first:
- 1. Home station (first time only)
- 2. Track: 1 yellow or 1 upgrade (a system, 2)
- 3. One station ($100)
- 4. Run trains
- 5. Pay out (right) or withhold (left)
- 6. Buy trains; if it has a route, it must own one
- A player goes bankrupt: the game ends immediately
- A share price reaches $500
- Or the first full set of operating rounds in the purple phase ends
- Cash + shares at share price + privates at face value
Components
- Cash
- Privates and shares (almost no certificate limit)
- At most 60% of each company
- 16 companies: a 20% director's share and eight 10% shares
- Float at 60% sold and receive 10 × par
- Par prices open up by phase
- Two can merge into a system: one treasury, two fleets
- Unlimited money
- [IPO] and pool
- Trains by colour, from yellow to purple
- Eastern North America and Canada
- Rivers $80, mountains $120
- Hexes blocked by privates
- Virginia coal fields: need a coal token ($120)
- 8 for sale ($20 to $160), with abilities
- 8 founders ($250, $40 income): close when their company buys a train
- From the green phase, companies can buy them
- All close in the red phase
Where the money goes
- Players Bank Privates, [IPO] shares (at par) and pool shares (at share price)
- Bank Companies On floating: 10 × par
- Bank Players Dividends, private income, share sales
- Companies Bank Trains, terrain, stations and coal tokens
- Companies Players Buying privates from a player ($1 to double face value)
- Players Companies The director tops up a mandatory train
Phases
- Merging into systems is the heart of the game: one big company with two fleets and more track per turn.
- High par prices only open in the green, blue and brown phases: starting early means starting cheap.
A round, step by step
Illustrative example (the rulebook doesn't include one): 4 players with $700. We follow [P1] and the [GT], based in Grand Rapids, from the private auction to the second operating round.
-
Before starting Privates in rows Phase Yellow
With 4 players, three of the eight $250 privates are removed at random and five remain, the [GT]'s among them. Privates are laid out in rows by price, from the $20 one up to the $250s.
- [P1] cash
- $700
- [GT] treasury
- —
- [GT] share price
- —
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Private auction A bid for the [GT] Phase Yellow
On their turn, each player may buy the cheapest private, bid on another, or pass. [P1] puts $255 on the [GT] private: a bid must be a multiple of $5 and above face value.
Bid money is set aside: it can't be used for anything else.
- [P1] cash
- $445
- [GT] treasury
- —
- [GT] share price
- —
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Private auction The [GT] is theirs Phase Yellow
The others buy up the cheap privates. When the [GT] is the cheapest one left and only has [P1]'s bid, they take it for $255. They receive the director's certificate (20%) and a 10% [GT] share, and must set its par price: they pick $79, the highest yellow one.
The yellow phase only offers $67, $71 and $79. Higher prices come with the green, blue and brown phases.
- [P1] cash
- $445
- [GT] treasury
- —
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Stock round 1 Heading for 60% Phase Yellow
Only one certificate per turn. [P1] buys two 10% [GT] shares from the [IPO] at $79 each and reaches 50%. [P3] takes one too.
Nothing can be sold in the first stock round.
- [P1] cash
- $287
- [GT] treasury
- —
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Stock round 1 The [GT] floats Phase Yellow
60% is now sold and only 40% remains in the [IPO]: the [GT] floats. It receives $790 in one go, ten times par. The money from share purchases goes to the bank, not the company.
- [P1] cash
- $287
- [GT] treasury
- $790
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Stock round 1 Everyone passes Phase Yellow
Once everyone has passed in a row, the round ends. The order in which players passed becomes the order for the next stock round. In the yellow phase, just one operating round follows.
- [P1] cash
- $287
- [GT] treasury
- $790
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Operating round 1 Income and home station Phase Yellow
The [GT] private pays [P1] $40. The [GT] operates for the first time and places its station in Grand Rapids, already linked to Muskegon by printed grey track.
- [P1] cash
- $327
- [GT] treasury
- $790
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Operating round 1 A yellow in Lansing Phase Yellow
A single company lays one tile per round. The [GT] lays a yellow city in Lansing, next to Grand Rapids. There's a river: $80 to the bank.
- [P1] cash
- $327
- [GT] treasury
- $710
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Operating round 1 No revenue Phase Yellow
No trains yet, so no revenue. Not paying out moves the share price one column left: from $79 to $76.
- [P1] cash
- $327
- [GT] treasury
- $710
- [GT] share price
- $76
- [GT] trains
- —
-
Operating round 1 Two 2-trains Phase Yellow
It buys two 2-trains at $80. Since it has a route, it must own at least one. When it buys its first train, the [GT] private closes.
If the treasury fell short, the director would have to make up the rest from their own cash.
- [P1] cash
- $327
- [GT] treasury
- $550
- [GT] share price
- $76
- [GT] trains
- 2 + 2
-
Stock round 2 The 60% ceiling Phase Yellow
[P1] buys another 10% from the [IPO] for $79 and reaches 60%. They can't buy any more: you can only go above 60% when the share price is in the grey zone of the market.
If the [GT] had no shares in the [IPO] or the pool, its share price would move up one row at the end of the round.
- [P1] cash
- $248
- [GT] treasury
- $550
- [GT] share price
- $76
- [GT] trains
- 2 + 2
-
Operating round 2 On to Flint Phase Yellow
The private no longer pays anything. The [GT] extends its track: a yellow city in Flint, on the far side of Lansing, with no terrain cost.
- [P1] cash
- $248
- [GT] treasury
- $550
- [GT] share price
- $76
- [GT] trains
- 2 + 2
-
Operating round 2 Two runs Phase Yellow
One 2-train runs from Grand Rapids ($30) to Lansing ($20): $50. The other from Grand Rapids to Muskegon ($10): $40. Total: $90. Each route must touch a [GT] station.
Both trains leave Grand Rapids on different lines: they can't share any track section.
- [P1] cash
- $248
- [GT] treasury
- $550
- [GT] share price
- $76
- [GT] trains
- 2 + 2
-
Operating round 2 Paying out Phase Yellow
The [GT] pays $9 per 10%. [P1], with 60%, collects $54 and [P3] $9. The 30% in the [IPO] gets nothing. Any dividend moves the share price one column right: back to $79.
- [P1] cash
- $302
- [GT] treasury
- $550
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- 2 + 2
-
Operating round 2 A third train Phase Yellow
It buys another 2-train for $80. When they run out, the first 3-train will open the green phase.
- [P1] cash
- $302
- [GT] treasury
- $470
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- 2 + 2 + 2
-
Towards the green phase What now? Phase Yellow
The green phase brings track upgrades, two operating rounds per set and new par prices ($86 and $94). With 60% of the [GT], [P1] could look for another company and, later on, merge the two into a system.
- [P1] cash
- $302
- [GT] treasury
- $470
- [GT] share price
- $79
- [GT] trains
- 2 + 2 + 2
1828 — Summary
Capitalization type
- Full capitalization: once it floats (60% sold), the company receives its entire capital (par price × 10) into the treasury at once, exactly as in 1830.
Floating percentage and per-player share limits
- Floats once 60% of shares are sold, the same single threshold used in 1830
- No player may hold more than 60% of a single corporation, except once its price reaches the market's gray "unlimited" cells — there the cap lifts and, uniquely, the president may buy two of its shares in a single action instead of one
- There is effectively no certificate limit at any player count (3 to 5 players); the game doesn't track one at all
- The Mohawk & Hudson private can be exchanged for a 10% share of any corporation without counting against the 60% ownership cap
- Up to 80% of a single corporation's shares can sit in the bank pool before hitting the pool limit, well above 1830's default 50%
Starting cash by player count
- 3 players: $800 starting cash
- 4 players: $700 starting cash
- 5 players: $620 starting cash
- The bank has no fixed size: its cash is effectively unlimited, so the game can never end from the bank running dry
- Only 3 to 5 players are supported — there's no 2- or 6-player option
End game triggers
- A player goes bankrupt: immediate end
- A share price reaches the top $500 cell of the market: immediate end if it happens through full private ownership at the close of a stock round, or end at the close of the current operating round if it happens through a dividend payout
- The final phase (Purple) completes its full set of operating rounds: the game ends once that set is done
- Players may also agree by consensus that the outcome is already decided and stop the game early
Number of phases
- 7 phases (Yellow, Green, Blue, Brown, Red, Gray, Purple), triggered by the purchase of the first train of each type
- Par prices aren't all available from the start: only a small opening set is offered in the Yellow phase, and each later phase transition (Green, Blue, Brown) unlocks a further, higher tier of par prices
- Phase Red (first 6-train): closes every private company still in play, plus the Cobourg & Peterborough minor
- Phase Purple (first Diesel): any corporation that still hasn't been parred is marked for removal, leaving a permanent blocking token in its home city
- Train limit per corporation shrinks over the game: 4 in Yellow/Green/Blue, down to 3 in Brown, then 2 from Red onward
- Operating rounds per set grow from 1 (Yellow) up to 4 (Purple)
Train list and prices
- 2 train — $80 (7 copies; rusts once the first 5-train is bought)
- 3 train — $160 (9 copies; rusts once the first 6-train is bought; buying it opens the Green-phase par prices)
- 5 train — $250 (4 copies; rusts once the first 8E-train is bought; buying it opens the Blue-phase par prices)
- 3+D train — $350 (6 copies; rusts once the first Diesel is bought; buying it opens the Brown-phase par prices)
- 6 train — $650 (4 copies, or 3 with fewer than 5 players; never rusts; buying it closes every remaining private company and the Cobourg & Peterborough minor)
- 8E train — $800 (3 copies; never rusts)
- Diesel (D) — $900 (unlimited copies; never rusts; buying it marks any still-unparred corporation for removal)
List of private companies
- Eight ordinary privates ($20 to $160), each blocking a specific hex until bought by a corporation, several gaining a unique ability once sold: Schuylkill Valley Navigation ($20, revenue $5) simply blocks its hex; Saint Clair Tunnel ($20, revenue $5, rising to $10 once corporate-owned) blocks Sarnia; Champlain & St. Lawrence ($40, revenue $10) lets its owning corporation lay a free tile at Burlington anytime; Delaware & Hudson ($80, revenue $15) lets its owner "teleport" a tile (plus an optional station) to Scranton for $120; Cobourg & Peterborough ($80, revenue $15) is also playable as the game's one minor railroad; Mohawk & Hudson ($120, revenue $20) can be exchanged for a 10% share of any corporation, ignoring the 60% ownership cap; Erie & Kalamazoo ($120, revenue $20) auto-places a yellow tile at Adrian & Ann Arbor once corporate-owned and grants one extra discounted tile lay later; Camden & Amboy ($160, revenue $25) hands its buyer a 10% share of the Pennsylvania Railroad
- Eight "founder's" privates ($250 each, revenue $40): CPR, GT, IC, MC, MP, NKP, NW and OSH. Each one directly launches its matching corporation, granting the buyer 30% of it and the right to set its par price; it closes automatically once that corporation buys its first train. Only 7 minus the player count of these eight survive a random cull before the auction even starts, so fewer of them are in play with fewer players
List of corporations
- 16 fixed-home corporations spread across a broad Eastern North America map (the Great Lakes/Midwest, the Northeast, the South, and Eastern Canada): Boston & Maine (B&M), Baltimore & Ohio (B&O), Chesapeake & Ohio (C&O), Canadian Pacific (CPR), Grand Trunk (GT), Erie (ERIE), Illinois Central (IC), Michigan Central (MC), Missouri Pacific (MP), New York Central (NYC), New York, Chicago & St. Louis (NKP), New York, New Haven & Hartford (NYH), Norfolk & Western (NW), Ontario, Simcoe & Huron (OSH), Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR), and Wabash (WAB)
- One playable minor railroad, the Cobourg & Peterborough (C&P), which starts with a free 2-train and closes once the 6-train phase is reached
Game-specific mechanics
- Corporate mergers into "Systems": if a single player controls enough combined shares (6, or 5 if none were sold that round) of two floated corporations, they may merge them into one System sharing a treasury and a stock price, though each original company keeps its own train roster tracked separately inside it
- Par prices unlock gradually by phase instead of all being available from the start
- Eight of the sixteen corporations are launched directly through a matching "founder's" private rather than a normal IPO
- Effectively no certificate limit, and an unlimited bank
- A special "coal marker" ($120) is required for any corporation to run a route through the Virginia Coalfields hex
- Unparred corporations left over once the Purple phase hits are removed from the game, leaving a permanent blocking token in their home city
Emergency sell
Matches the 1830 baseline almost exactly: company treasury first, then the president's personal cash — capped at exactly what's needed, no more — then, if that's still not enough, a forced sale of the president's own shares in any corporation they hold, at market price, with their own presidential certificate always protected from sale. Selling shares of a different corporation can still flip that company's presidency to someone else, just like in 1830. If the shortfall still can't be covered, the president is declared bankrupt and the game ends immediately. The one genuinely 1828-specific wrinkle: once two corporations have merged into a System, each of its two original companies is checked separately for whether it needs a train, since they keep independent train rosters even while sharing one treasury.
Comparison with 1830
1. Setting, map and number of players
1830 covers the northeastern USA for 2-6 players. 1828 stretches the map out across the Great Lakes, the
Northeast, the South and Eastern Canada, and only supports 3 to 5 players — there's no 2- or 6-player
option.
2. Corporations launched directly by a private, not just by an IPO
In 1830 every corporation is founded the same way: by parring it during a stock round. In 1828, eight of the
sixteen corporations are instead launched directly by buying their matching $250 "founder's" private, which
hands the buyer 30% of the company and the right to set its own par price.
3. Par prices unlock gradually, not all at once
1830 offers its whole par-price ladder from the very first stock round. 1828 only opens a handful of low par
prices at the start, and each later phase (Green, Blue, Brown) unlocks a higher tier — so a company
founded early is stuck choosing from a narrower, cheaper range than one founded later in the game.
4. No real certificate limit, and an unlimited bank
1830 caps how many certificates each player can hold and gives the bank a fixed $12,000. 1828 does neither
— the certificate limit is effectively switched off, and the bank's cash is unlimited, so the game can
never end from the bank running dry the way it can in 1830.
5. Corporations can merge into "Systems"
A mechanic 1830 doesn't have at all: if a single player controls enough combined shares of two floated
corporations, they can merge them into one System sharing a single treasury and stock price, even though the
two original companies keep separate train rosters inside it.
6. Trains that never rust, once you're past the early ones
In 1830, only the Diesel is immune to rusting. In 1828, the 6, 8E and Diesel trains all stay useful for the
rest of the game once bought — a much larger "safe zone" at the top of the train ladder than 1830
offers.
7. A 60% cap that can be broken with a bonus attached
1830's gray/unlimited stock-market cells simply remove the 60% ownership ceiling. 1828 does the same, but adds
an extra perk on top: once a corporation is priced that high, its president can buy two of its shares in a
single action instead of one.
8. A dedicated minor railroad and a special coal-hauling requirement
1828 has one playable minor, the Cobourg & Peterborough, that starts with a free train — a structure
1830 doesn't use at all. It also requires corporations to buy a special $120 "coal marker" before they can run
a route through the Virginia Coalfields, a resource-gating mechanic with no equivalent in 1830.
A term you do not recognise? They are all explained in the 18xx glossary. Glossary →